Navigation

News

26th Sarajevo Film Festival: 49 films to compete for Heart of Sarajevo awards

A total of 49 films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo awards at the 26th Sarajevo Film Festival. The Festival’s four competition sections – for feature, documentary, short and student film – will feature 29 world, 6 international, 2 european, 11 regional and 1 Bosnian-Herzegovinian premieres.

This year, the Sarajevo Film Festival Selection team lead by Creative Director Izeta Građević has seen 750 films submitted for the Festival, including 130 feature fiction films, 220 documentary, 250 short and 150 student titles.
 
Elma Tataragić, selector of the Competition Programme – Feature Film picked eight titles. The selection features four world premieres, one european premier and three regional premieres.
Rada Šešić, selector of the Competition Programme – Documentary Film picked 16 titles. The selection features eight world premieres, two international premier, one European, four regional premieres and one Bosnian-Herzegovinian premieres.
Ten titles selected by Elma Tataragić will be screened in the Competition Programme – Short Film. The selection features seven world, one international and two regional premieres.
Asja Krsmanović, selector of the Competition Programme – Student Film picked 15 titles. The selection features ten world premieres, three international and two regional premieres.
 
The programme is open for films and filmmakers from Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbejan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Greece, Georgia, Hungary, Kosovo*, North Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.
 
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILM 2020
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
Award in the amount of 16,000 €, co-sponsored by Tourism Association of Canton Sarajevo
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Award in the amount of 10,000 €, sponsored by Agnes B.
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTRESS
Award in the amount of 2,500 €
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTOR
Award in the amount of 2,500 €
 
 
1. ANDROMEDA GALAXY / GALAKTIKA E ANDROMEDËS, More Raça (Kosovo, Spain, Italy, North Macedonia, 2020, 80 min.) - World premiere
2. MAVZER, Fatih Özcan (Turkey, 2020, Colour, 86 min.) – World premiere
3. OTTO THE BARBARIAN / OTTO BARBARUL, Ruxandra Ghițescu (Romania, Belgium, 2020, 110 min.) – World premiere
4. THE ISLAND WITHIN / DAXILDƏKI ADA, Ru Hasanov (Azerbaijan, France, 2020, 79 min.) - World premiere
5. ALL THE PRETTY LITTLE HORSES / OLA TA MIKRA OMORFA ALOGA, Michalis Konstantatos (Greece, Belgium, Germany, 2020, 105 min.) - European premiere
6. DIGGER, Georgis Grigorakis (Greece, France, 2020, 101 min.) - Regional premiere
7. EXILE / EXIL, Visar Morina (Germany, Belgium, Kosovo, 2020, 121 min.) - Regional premiere
8. MARE, Andrea Štaka (Switzerland, Croatia, 2020, 84 min.) – Regional premiere
 
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM 2020
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Award in the amount of 3,000 €, sponsored by Government of Switzerland
 
HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD
Award in the amount of 3,000 €, sponsored by Kingdom of the Netherlands
 
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Award in the amount of 2,500 €
 
 
1. CONSPIRACY / ZAVJERA, Šemsudin Radončić (Montenegro, 2020, 90 min.) - World premiere
2. HOLD ME RIGHT, Danijela Stajnfeld (Serbia, United States, 2020, 75 min.) - World premiere
3. HOLY FATHER, Andrei Dăscălescu (Romania, 2020, 85 min.) - World premiere
4. IN PRAISE OF LOVE / U SLAVU LJUBAVI, Tamara Drakulić (Serbia, 2020, 80 min.) - World premiere
5. LET THERE BE COLOUR / NEK JE ŠTO ŠARENIJE, Ado Hasanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Italy, 2020, 16 min.) - World premiere
6. NENAD, Mladen Bundalo (Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 22 min.) - World premiere
7. ONE OF US / JEDNA OD NAS, Đuro Gavran (Croatia, 2020, 51 min.) - World premiere
8. OUR LADY'S PEACE / MIR NAŠE GOSPE, Vladimir Perović (Montenegro, 2020, 18 min.) - World premiere
9. HOUSE OF DOLLS / CASA CU PĂPUȘI, Tudor Platon (Romania, 2020, 68 min.) – International premiere
10. THE FOURTH CHARACTER / O TETARTOS XARAKTIRAS, Katerina Patroni (Greece, 2019, 85 min.) - International premiere
11. HER MOTHERS / ANYÁIM TÖRTÉNETE, Asia Dér, Sári Haragonics (Hungary, 2020, 75 min.) – European premiere
12. MERRY CHRISTMAS, YIWU, Mladen Kovačević (Sweden, Serbia, Germany, France, Belgium, Qatar, 2020, 94 min.) - Regional premiere
13. RETURN TO EPIPO / VISSZATÉRÉS EPIPÓBA, Judit Oláh (Hungary, 2020, 84 min.) - Regional premiere
14. THE PAGEANT, Eytan Ipeker (Turkey, France, Israel, Germany, 2020, 85 min.) - Regional premiere
15. WOOD, Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst, Ebba Sinzinger (Romania, China, Russia, Austria, United States, Peru, Germany, 2020, 97 min.) - Regional premiere
16. ACASĂ, MY HOME / ACASĂ, Radu Ciorniciuc (Romania, Germany, Finland, 2020, 86 min.) – Bosnian premiere
 
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME - SHORT FILM 2020
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST SHORT FILM -  Oscar® qualifying
Award in the amount of 2,500 €, sponsored by Podravka
 
SARAJEVO SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE CANDIDACY FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2020
 
 
1. ANTIOTPAD, Tin Žanić (Croatia, 2020, 18 min.) - World premiere
2. EGGSHELLS / CHERUPKI, Slava Doytcheva (Bulgaria, 2020, 15 min.) - World premiere
3. GUKHUROBA / QUXUROBA, Teymur Gambarov (Azerbaijan, 2020, 21 min.) – World premiere
4. IN HER STEPS / STA VÌMATA TIS, Anastasia Kratidi (Greece, 2020, 25 min.) - World premiere
5. INVISIBLES / INVIZIBILII, 4inaroom (Romania, 2020, 10 min.) - World premiere
6. TWIST / TVIST, Ovsanna Shekoyan (Armenia, 2020, 16 min.) – World premiere
7. VESNA GOODBYE, Sara Kern (Slovenia, Australia, 2020, 14 min.) – World premiere
8. MICROCASSETTE –  THE SMALLEST CASSETTE I'VE EVER SEEN / MIKROKAZETA – NAJMANJA KAZETA KOJU SAM IKAD VIDIO, Igor Bezinović, Ivana Pipal (Croatia, Serbia, 2020, 19 min.) - International premiere
9. BATTLEFIELD / BOJNO POLJE, Jannis Lenz (Austria, Germany, 2020, 8 min.) – Regional premiere
10. MAMAVILLE, Irmak Karasu (Turkey, 2020, 20 min.) - Regional premiere
 
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME - STUDENT FILM 2020
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST STUDENT FILM
Award in the amount of 1,000 € sponsored by Regional Cooperation Council
 
1. ANGINA PECTORIS, Filip Mojzeš (Croatia, 2020, 18 min.) – World premiere
2. ANJA, Benő Baranyi (Hungary, 2020, 19 min.) – World premiere
3. B4, Alen Šimić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 13 min.) – World premiere
4. DEVELOPMENT / VELIKA DOSTIGNUĆA, Nikola Vučinić (Montenegro, 2020, 21 min.) – World premiere
5. FACELESS / BEZ LICA, David Lušičić (Croatia, 2020, 14 min.) – World premiere
6. FAMILY VACATION / PORODIČNI ODMOR, Katarina Koljević (Serbia, 2020, 19 min.) – World premiere
7. LOT'S WIFE, Panagiotis Stergianos (Greece, 2020, 23 min.) – World premiere
8. MY DAD, THE CLOWN / MOJ TATA, KLOVN, Sara Ristić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 24 min.) – World premiere
9. THE ROOTS / KORIJENI, Stefan Tomić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 16 min.) – World premiere
10. THRALL / SUŽANJ, Igor Đurić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2020, 9 min.) – World premiere
11. FISH LIKE US / FISCHE, Raphaela Schmid (Austria, 2020, 17 min.) – International premiere
12. THE GREAT ISTANBUL DEPRESSION / BÜYÜK İSTANBUL DEPRESYONU, Zeynep Dilan Süren (Turkey, Japan, 2020, 20 min.) – International premiere
13. THE RED STRING / FIRUL ROȘU, Alexandra Fuscaș (Romania, 2019, 5 min.) – International premiere
14. BYE LITTLE BLOCK! / PÁ KIS PANELOM!, Éva Darabos (Hungary, 2020, 9 min.) – Regional premiere
15. THE VERDICT IN THE CASE OF K. / DAS URTEIL IM FALL K., Özgür Anil (Austria, 2020, 30 min.) – Regional premiere
Belma Salkunić hosts the opening ceremony of the 26th Sarajevo Film Festival
Join 26th Sarajevo Film Festival on ondemand.sff.ba
Mads Mikkelsen to receive Honorary Heart of Sarajevo
26th Sarajevo Film Festival Masterclasses
Sarajevo Film Festival online via ondemand.sff.ba