Navigation

News

Competition Programme - Documentary Film Announced

Sarajevo Film Festival has a great pleasure to announce Competition Programme - Documentary Film.

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM 2014

WORLD PREMIERES

AZEMINA
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014, Colour, 25 min.
Directors: Enes Zlatar, Ajdin Kamber

GHETTO 59 / GETO 59
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014, Colour, 25 min.
Director and screenplay: Ines Tanović

PRIVATE REVOLUTIONS – YOUNG, FEMALE, EGYPTIAN / PRIVATE REVOLUTIONS – JUNG, WEIBLICH, ÄGYPTISCH

Austria, 2014, Colour, 98 min.
Director: Alexandra Schneider
Cast: Sharbat Abdallah, Fatema Abouzeid, Amani Eltunsi, May Gah Allah

THE RULER / KHELMTSIPE
Georgia, 2014, Colour, 52 min.
Director: Shalva Shengeli
Screenplay: Shalva Shengeli, Nino Chutkerashvili

SCANDAL / SKANDAL
Albania, 2014, Colour and B&W, 64 min.
Director: Elton Baxhaku, Eriona Cami
Screenplay: Kristi Pinderi and Xheni Karaj


INTERNATIONAL PREMIERES

CHILDREN OF TRANSITION / DJECA TRANZICIJE
Croatia, 2014, Colour, 80 min.
Director and screenplay: Matija Vukšić

THE FOREST / PADUREA
Romania, Serbia, 2014, Colour and B&W, 73 min.
Director and screenplay: Siniša Dragin
Cast: Dalia Bogdan, Mica Rankovic, Milan Petrovic, Dragos Alexandru

MITCH - THE DIARY OF A SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENT / MITCH - DNEVNIK JEDNOG ŠIZOFRENIČARA
Croatia, 2014, Colour, 75 min.
Director: Damir Čučić, Mišel Škorić

NAKED ISLAND / GOLI
Croatia, 2014, Color, 75 min.
Director and screenplay: Tiha K. Gudac

UNCLE TONY, THREE FOOLS AND THE SECRET SERVICE / CHICHO TONI, TRIMATA GLUPACI I DS
Bulgaria, 2014, Colour, 86 min.
Directors and screenplay: Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova


REGIONAL PREMIERES

EVAPORATING BORDERS
USA, Cyprus, Greece, Serbia, 2014, Colour, 73 min.
Director and screenplay: Iva Radivojević

JUDGEMENT IN HUNGARY
Hungary, Germany, Portugal, 2013, Color, 107 min.
Director and screenplay: Eszter Hajdu

KISMET
Greece, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Croatia, UAE, 2013, Colour, 57 min.
Director and screenplay: Nina Maria Paschalidou

LOVE & ENGINEERING / LOVE & ENGINEERING – RAKKAUDEN INSINÖÖRIT
Bulgaria, Finland, Germany, 2014, Colour, 85 min.
Director: Tonislav Hristov
Screenplay: Tonislav Hristov & Kaarle Aho
Cast: Atanas Boev, Todor Vlaev, Tuomas Nieminen, Markus Virtanen, Andon Nikolov

ONCE UPON A TIME / HE BÛ TUNE BÛ
Turkey, 2014, Color, 81 min.
Director and screenplay: Kazım Öz
Cast: Saim Calar, Gamze Calar, Ismehan Calar, Semsihan Calar, Ferhat Calar


B&H PREMIERES

EVERYDAY REBELLION
Austria, 2013, Color, 112 min.
Directors and screenplay: Arash T Riahi, Arman T. Riahi

HAPPILY EVER AFTER
Croatia, Netherlands, 2014, Colour, 83 min.
Director: Tatjana Božić
Screenplay: Tatjana Božić & Alexander Goekjain
Cast: Pavel Kraminov, Aleksey Maslakov,Vjeran Pavlinić, Frank Müller, Jacob Nell, Ivan Božić, Daria Aslamova, Tatiana Vakhnyuk, Guna Pudane

MEN WITH BALLS / BESENCE OPEN
Hungary, 2013, Color, 52 min.
Director and screenplay: Kristóf Kovács
Cast: József Ignácz, Károly Huszár

STREAM OF LOVE / SZERELEMPATAK
Hungary, 2013, Color, 70 min.
Director and screenplay: Ágnes Sós


GALA SCREENING - OUT OF COMPETITION

INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

MY CRAFT / MOJ ZANAT
Croatia, Serbia, 2014, B&W, 72 min.
Director and screenplay: Mladen Matičević

 

Please find the Press kit here.

 
Competition Programme - Documentary Film 2018
Competition Programme - Documentary Film 2017
Full House for “Scream for me Sarajevo” Special Screening at Meeting Point Cinema
Competition Programme - Documentary Film 2016
Competition Programme – Documentary Film 2015