Navigation

News

25th Sarajevo Film Festival Awards

OFFICIAL AWARDS
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILM

President of the Jury:
Ruben Östlund (Director and writer, Sweden)
 
Members of the Jury:

Bero Beyer (Festival Director, International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Funa Maduka (Film Executive and Filmmaker (Nigeria)
Jovana Stojiljković (Actress, Serbia)
Teona Strugar Mitevska (Director, North Macedonia)
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands
Director: Ena Sendijarević
Producers: Iris Otten, Sander van Meurs, Pieter Kuijpers, Layla Meijman
Award in the amount of 16,000 €, co-sponsored by Tourism Association of Canton Sarajevo.
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, Greece
Financial Award, in the amount of 10,000 €, is provided by Agnes B.
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTRESS
Irini Jambonas, ROUNDS / V KRAG
Bulgaria, Serbia
Financial Award, in the amount of 2.500 €, sponsored by Tondach.
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTOR
Levan Gelbakhiani, AND THEN WE DANCED
Georgia, Sweden, France
Financial Award, in the amount of 2.500 €, sponsored by Tondach.
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM

Jury:
Dominique Welinski (Producer, France)
Eva Röse (Actress, Sweden)
Ognjen Glavonić (Director and screenwriter, Serbia) 
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST SHORT FILM - Oscar® qualifying
Serbia, Croatia, Greece
Director: Stefan Đorđević
Financial Award, in the amount of 2.500 €, sponsored by Podravka.
 
SPECIAL JURY MENTION
Romania
Director: Adi Voicu
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – STUDENT FILM

Jury:
Emilie Bujès (Artistic Director of the Visions du Réel International Film Festival Nyon, Switzerland)
Orwa Nyrabia (Artistic Director of the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Syria)
Nenad Puhovski (Director of Factum and ZagrebDox, Croatia)
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST STUDENT FILM
Serbia
Director: Nikola Stojanović
Award in the amount of 1,000 € sponsored by Regional Cooperation Council.
 
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM
 
Jury:
Emilie Bujès (Artistic Director of the Visions du Réel International Film Festival Nyon, Switzerland)
Orwa Nyrabia (Artistic Director of the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Syria)
Nenad Puhovski (Director of Factum and ZagrebDox, Croatia)
 
HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Azerbaijan, Austria
Director: Hilal Baydarov
Award in the amount of 3,000 €, sponsored by Government of Switzerland.
 
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Director: Sajra Subašić
Financial award in the amount of 2,500 €.
 
HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD
Hungary
Director: Réka Szabó
Best film of the Competition Programme – Documentary Film dealing with the subject of human rights. Award in the amount of 3,000 €, sponsored by Kingdom of the Netherlands.
 
HONORARY HEART OF SARAJEVO
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Director)
Paweł Pawlikowski (Director)
Isabelle Huppert (Actress)
Tim Roth (Actor)
 
CINELINK AWARDS

CINELINK CO-PRODUCTION MARKET AWARDS 2019
  
CineLink Co-Production Market Jury:
 
Sehad Čekić, Film Centre of Montenegro
Georges Goldenstern, Cinéfondation
Behrooz Hashemian, Silkroad Production
Čedomir Kolar, A.S.A.P. Films
Annamaria Lodato, ARTE France Cinéma
Emma Scott, Screen Ireland

SPECIAL MENTION
FOREVER HOLD YOUR PEACE
Director: Ivan Marinović
Writer: Ivan Marinović
Producers: Marija Stojanović i Ivan Marinović
Production company: Adriatic Western, SENSE Production
Montenegro, Serbia

EURIMAGES COPRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD or LESSONS IN LOVE
Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Writers: Elma Tataragić, Teona Strugar Mitevska
Producer: Labina Mitevska
Production company: Sisters and Brother Mitevski
North Macedonia
 
Eurimages Coproduction Development Award – 20.000 €
 
FILM CENTER MONTENEGRO AWARD
THIRD KIND
Director: Yorgos Zois
Writers: Yorgos Zois, Yorgos Kozanitas
Producers: Stelios Cotionis, Antigoni Rota 
Production company: Foss productions, Squared Square
Greece
 
Film Center Montenegro CineLink Award – 10.000 €
 
THE ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE 
MIGNON
Director: Sofia Georgovassili
Writer: Sofia Georgovassili
Producer: Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos, Irina Andreea Malcea
Production company: PLAYS2PLACE, Luna Film
Greece, Romania
 
The ArteKino International Prize – 6.000 €
 
EAVE + SCHOLARSHIP
Judit Stalter
 
FILM CENTER SERBIA CINELINK DRAMA AWARD
 
CineLink Drama Jury:
Ivana Miković, Firefly Productions
Janez Virk, Radio Television Slovenia
Meinolf Zurhorst, Consultant
 
SABRE
Creators: Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić
Directors: Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić
Writers: Goran Stanković, Vladimir Tagić
Additional writer: Maja Pelević
Producer: Snežana van Houwelingen
Production company: This and That Productions
Serbia
 
Film Center Serbia CineLink Drama Award - 10.000 €
 
WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS
 
Work In Progress jury:
 
Frederic Boyer, Tribeca Film Festival
Bernd Buder, Connecting Cottbus
Petra Gobel, The Post Republic
Zülfikar Kürüm, Turkish National Radio Television
Agathe Valentin, Totem Films
 
TRT AWARD
FISH EYE (documentary)
Director: Amin Behroozzadeh
Producer: Mina Keshavarz
Production company: MinDoc Film Production
Iran
 
TRT Award - 25,000 €
 
CINELINK IRIDIUM AWARD 
NEVE SHAANAN (fiction)
Director: Idan Haguel
Producer: Itay Akirav 
Production company: Film Harbor
Israel
 
Award in-kind post-production services worth 20,000 €
 
POST REPUBLIC AWARD
THINGS WORTH WEEPING FOR (fiction)
Director: Cristina Groșan
Producer: Judit Stalter
Production company: Laokoon Filmgroup
Hungary
 
Award in-kind post-production services worth 50,000 €
 
DOCU ROUGH CUT BOUTIQUE AWARDS 2019
 
Docu Rough Cut Boutique Jury:
Catherine Le Clef, CAT&Docs
Laurien ten Houten, IDFA
Hanka Kastelicová, HBO Europe
Cristian Nicolescu, Digital Cube
Leena Pasanen, DOK Leipzig
 
HBO EUROPE AWARD
LEGACY 
Petya Nackova
Bulgaria 
 
HBO EUROPE Award - 2000 €
 
DIGITAL CUBE AWARD
Petya Nackova 
Bulgaria 
Award in kind post production services worth 20.000 €
 
IDFA AWARD 
HOLY FATHER 
Andrei Dascalescu 
Romania 
 
The winner will be fully invited to IDFA 2019.
 
CAT&DOCS AWARD
THE DIVAS 
Máté Kőrösi 
Hungary
 
CAT&DOCS Award - 2000 €  
 
DOK LEIPZIG – DOK PREVIEW SELECTION
IT'S HER STORY 
Asia Dér, Sára Haragonics 
Hungary
 
DOK Preview Award – invitation to present a project at DOK Leipzig 2019
 
25TH SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL PARTNERS' AWARDS
 
AWARDS OF ASSOCIATION OF BOSNIAN FILMMAKERS
 
Ivica Matić AWARD
Sarajevo City of Film project
 
Ivica Matić AWARD
The award for overall contribution to Bosnian and Herzegovinian film (for artists and associates) - the board members award Vesko Kadić i Milenko Uherka
 
CINEUROPA AWARD
Director: Stephan Komandarev
 
CICAE AWARD
Director: Emin Alper
 
SARAJEVO SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2019 - Oscar® qualifying
Director: Morgane Dziurla-Petit
 
BH FILM STUDENT PROGRAMME AWARDS

BEST B&H STUDENT FILM AWARD
Director: Saša Karanović
 
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Director: Sara Radusinović
 
SPECIAL MENTION
Director: Anvar Nijemčević
 
BEST PACK & PITCH AWARD (TALENTS SARAJEVO PACK & PITCH)
PELIKAN BLUE
THE POSSESSED
 
HBO EUROPE AWARD
WILLOWS
PLAYGIRL
 
ICDN CASTING DIRECTORS AWARD
Sara Törnkvist
BH Telecom Audience Award
25th Sarajevo Film Festival Awards
Masterclass with Alejandro González Iñárritu
Jury of the Competition Programme - Documentary Film 2019
Jury of the Competition Programme - Feature Film 2019