Navigation

News

61 Talents Sarajevo Participants in 2018 Edition

The 12th annual Talents Sarajevo program will welcome 61 up-and-coming actors, cinematographers, directors, editors, film critics, producers and screenwriters from Southeast Europe and the Southern Caucasus during the 24th Sarajevo Film Festival.

 

This year, Talents come from 13 of the 19 eligible nations, including Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Kosovo, Macedonia, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, and Turkey. The programme has been slimmed down to 61 participants, so with a record 398 applications, competition has never been tougher.

Numbers of 2018 participants by country are more evenly distributed than in recent years, with between one and 10 Talents hailing from each nation; Greece has the greatest number of participants with 10, followed by Romania and Turkey with eight each and Serbia sending six.

Talents Sarajevo 2018 offers participants access to a rich programme of master classes, seminars, hands-on workshops, and film screenings throughout the Sarajevo Film Festival. Led by renowned international industry experts, dedicated modules for each film craft, as well as the Pack&Pitch and Script Station project development labs, provide a tailored approach to mentoring regional talents and encouraging them to continue to hone their skills and expand their knowledge.

Founded in cooperation with the Berlin International Film Festival and the Berlinale Talents programme, Talents Sarajevo has grown consistently over the past eleven years to become a significant regional hub for aspiring film professionals. In addition to bringing young filmmakers together for training sessions and networking opportunities, the platform also introduces participants to the work of established film professionals, informs them about current trends and issues in the industry, and introduces them to the international filmmaking community.

 

Participants of Talents Sarajevo 2018

ACTORS:

1. Abdulaziz Capkurt, TURKEY

2. Alfredo Constantin Minea, ROMANIA

3. Angela Dimitrova, MACEDONIA 

4. Ayris Alptekin, TURKEY

5. Elit Işcan, TURKEY 

6. Hrvojka Begović, CROATIA

7. Leon Ristov, MACEDONIA

8. Liza Marija Grašič, SLOVENIA 

9. May-Linda Kosumovic, KOSOVO

10. Pavel Ulici, ROMANIA

11. Pavle Čemerikić, SERBIA

12. Zlatko Teskeredžić, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

 
DIRECTORS:

1. Alexa Bakony, HUNGARY

2. Alexandra Matheou, CYPRUS

3. Ana Trebše, SLOVENIA

4. Andreas Vakalios, GREECE

5. Andreea Lacatus, ROMANIA 

6. Anja Kavić, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 

7. Athanasios Psichogios, GREECE

8. Berrak Çolak, TURKEY

9. Christos Netsos, GREECE

10. Daniel Hever, HUNGARY 

11. Dritero Mehmetaj, KOSOVO 

12. Eleni Molfeta, GREECE

13. Fisnik Maxhuni, KOSOVO/SWITZERLAND

14. Hani  Domazet, CROATIA

15. Hanis Bagashov, MACEDONIA

16. Hayk Matevosyan, ARMENIA

17. Kostas Chaliasas, GREECE 

18. Pinar Yorgancioğlu, TURKEY

19. Ryan Gatt, MALTA

20. Svetislav Dragomirović, SERBIA 

21. Yana Lekarska-Tzoneva, BULGARIA


PRODUCERS:

1. Ana-Maria Voicu, ROMANIA

2. Andrijana Sofranić, SERBIA

3. Ani Kashia, GEORGIA

4. Athanasia Kokolaki, GREECE

5. Čarna Vučinić, SERBIA

6. Fani Skartouli, GREECE

7. Katarina Prpić, CROATIA

8. Sinem Altindag, TURKEY

 

SCREENWRITERS:

1. Areg Azatyan, ARMENIA

2.     Selma Karadža, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 

3. Daria Keršić, CROATIA

4. Livia Diana Plopeanu, ROMANIA

5. Nadya Todorova, BULGARIA

6. Răzvan-Gabriel Dutchevici, ROMANIA

7. Vahagn Karapetyan, ARMENIA

8.     Vahit Saritas TURKEY



EDITORS:

1. Letitia Gabriela  Stefanescu, ROMANIA

2. Martin Ivanov, MACEDONIA

3. Smaro  Papaevangelou, GREECE  

 
DoPs:

1. Asimina Lydia Dionysopoulou, GREECE 

2. Eszter Natasa Csepeli, HUNGARY

3. Ioannis Karabatsos, GREECE 

4. Stefan Đorđević, SERBIA

5. Uğur Becer, TURKEY



TALENT PRESS:

1. Barbara Majsa, HUNGARY

2. Jovan Marković, SERBIA

3. Mirela Vasileva, BULGARIA

4. Nadina Stefančič, SLOVENIA

5. Victor Morozov, ROMANIA


PACK & PITCH:

1. Alexa Bakony, HUNGARY Director, „Tobias“

2. Ana-Maria Voicu, ROMANIA Producer, „The Day the Child in me Died“

3. Athanasia Kokolaki, GREECE Producer, „KERR“

4. Athanasios Psichogios, GREECE Director, „Remember“

5. Fisnik Maxhuni, KOSOVO/SWITZERLAND Director, „The Land Within Me“

6. Pinar Yorgancioğlu, TURKEY, Director „Those Who Whistle After Dark“


FILM STAGE STUDIO:

1. Eleni Molfeta, Director, GREECE

2. Hayk Matevosyan, Director, ARMENIA

3. Nadya Todorova, Screenwriter, BULGARIA

 
12th edition of Talents Sarajevo programme
61 Talents Sarajevo Participants in 2018 Edition
Talents Sarajevo Call for Entries 2018
11th Talents Sarajevo to be opened by Jessica Hausner
Talents Sarajevo Participants Selected for 2017 Edition