Navigation

News

Competition Programme - Short Film 2018.

Competition Program - Short Film is one of the most exciting sections of the Sarajevo Film Festival. Limited only by running time, short film is one of the least restrictive art forms that allows its consumers to have several different cinematic experiences in a relatively short time. The program aims to introduce aspiring regional filmmakers and their short films to wider audiences and film professionals.

For this year’s edition of the program, 11 films - six of them world and five regional premieres - were selected from over 500 submissions in competition, and one omnibus will be presented out of competition.

Selected films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo Award for the best short film and a Special Jury Mention.



WORLD PREMIERES


BREATH / DAH
B&H, 2018, 13 min.
Director: Ermin Bravo

MORSKI BRIZ
Romania, 2018, 28 min.
Director: Cecilia Stefanescu

OFF SEASON / SZEZON UTÁN
Hungary, 2018, 10 min.
Director: Orsolya Lang

PELOID
Montenegro, 2018, 19 min.
Director: Bojan Stijović

THE FOREST / TO DASOS
Greece, 2018, 18 min.
Director: Lia Tsalta

WHITE BONE DEATH / SMRT BIJELA KOST
Croatia, 2018, 21 min.
Director: Filip Mojzeš


REGIONAL PREMIERES

EVERYTHING IS FAR AWAY / TOTUL E FOARTE DEPARTE
Romania, 2018, 15 min.
Director: Emanuel Pârvu

HECTOR MALOT: THE LAST DAY OF THE YEAR / EKTORAS MALO: I TELEFTEA MERA TIS CHRONIAS
Greece, 2018, 24 min.
Director: Jacqueline Lentzou

ICEBERGS
Greece, USA, 2017, 10 min.
Director: Eirini Vianelli

TITANYUM
Turkey, Canada, 2018, 15 min.
Director: Gökçe Erdem

UNTRAVEL / NEPUTOVANJA
Serbia, Slovak Republic, 2018, 9 min.
Directors: Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr.


COMPETITION PROGRAMME - SHORT FILM, OUT OF COMPETITION

DEEP CUTS / DUBOKI REZOVI
Croatia, 2018, 75 min.
Directors: Dubravka Turić, Filip Mojzeš, Filip Peruzović
INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

Competition Programme - Short Film 2018.
Competition Programme – Short Film 2017
Competition Programme – Short Film 2016
COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM 2015
Competition Programme Jury – Short Film