Navigation

News

19th Sarajevo Film Festival Awards

Sarajevo Film Festival proudly presents winners and awards.

OFFICIAL AWARDS

 

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILM

Jury:

President of the Jury:

Danis Tanović, Director(B&H)

Members of the Jury:

Uliks Fehmiu, Actor (Serbia)

Christine A. Maier, Director of Photography (Germany)

Charles Tesson , Artistic Director of Critic's Week at Cannes Film Festival (France)

Mirela Oprisor, Actress (Romania)

 

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

IN BLOOM / GRZELI NATELI DGEEBI
Directors: Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Groß (Georgia)

Financial Award, in the amount of 16,000 €, is provided by Council of Europe

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
A STRANGER

Director: Bobo Jelčić (Croatia, B&H)
Financial Award, in the amount of 10,000 €, is provided by Agnes B.

 

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTRESS
Lika Babluani and Mariam Bokeria (IN BLOOM / GEORGIA)

Financial award in the amount of 2,500 €

 

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTOR
Bogdan Diklić (A STRANGER / CROATIA, B&H)
Financial award in the amount of 2,500 €

 

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM

Jury:

Paz Lázaro, Program Manager at Berlinale Panorama (Spain, Germany)

Mladen Miljanović,  Artist (B&H)

Paul Negoescu, Director (Romania) 

 

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST SHORT FILM

SHADOW OF A CLOUD / O UMBRĂ DE NOR

Director: Radu Jude (Romania)
Financial award in the amount of 2,500 €

 

SPECIAL  JURY MENTION
RABITTLAND
Director: Ana Nedeljković and Nikola Majdak,jr (Serbia)

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

PRIDE / ЧЕСТ
Director: Pavel G. Vesnakov (Bulgaria, Germany)

 

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM

Jury:

Joslyn Barnes, Writer and producer (USA)

Jasmin Basic, Film historian and Curator (Switzerland)

Vibeke Bryld, Director And Writer (Denmark)

 

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

SICKFUCKPEOPLE

Director: Juri Rechinsky  (Austria)

Financial award, in the amount of 3,000 €, is provided by The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs.

 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION

YUGOSLAVIA, HOW IDEOLOGY MOVED OUR COLLECTIVE BODY/ JUGOSLAVIJA, KAKO JE IDEOLOGIJA POKRETALA NAŠE KOLEKTIVNO TELO

Director: Marta Popivoda (Serbia, France, Germany)

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE FOR COMPETITION PROGRAMME DOCUMENTARY FILM

THE CLEANERS

Director: Konstantinos Georgousis (Greece)
Financial Award, in the amount of 2,500 €, is provided by Al Jazeera Balkans.

 

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD

MARRIED TO THE SWISS FRANC
Director: Arsen Oremović (Croatia)

Award for the best film of the Competition Programme - Documentary Film dealing with the subject of human rights. Award in the amount of 3,000 € is granted by The Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs.

 

HONORARY HEART OF SARAJEVO

 

Béla Tarr, Director (Hungary)

Roberto Olla, Executive Director of Eurimages, the Council of Europe support fund for European cinema (Italy)

 

CINELINK AWARDS

 

CINELINK JURY:

Ada Jacqueline, CNC

Behrooz Hashemian, Silkroad Production

Cedomir Kolar, ASAP Films

Georges Goldenstern, Festival Cannes

Remi Burah, ARTE France

Annamaria Lodato, ARTE France

Petri Kemppinen, The Finnish Film Foundation


EAVE SCOLARSHIP
A STINKING FAIRYTALE

Director and Writer: Miroslav Momčilović
Producer: Milena Džambasović
Production Company: Brigada


CINELINK EXELENCE AWARD
TABIJA

Director and Writer: Igor Drljača
Producer: Adis Đapo
Production Company: SCCA/pro.ba


LIVING PICTURES SERVICE CINELINK AWARD
HOUSE OF OTHERS

Director: Rusudan Glurjidze
Writer: Rusudan Glurjidze i David Chubinishvili
Producer: Zurab Magalashvili
Production Company: Cinetech Film Production


ARTE INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS CINELINK AWARD
DOGS

Director and Writer: Bogdan Mirica
Producer: Marcela Ursu
Production Company: 42 Km Film


CNC CINELINK AWARD
THE FIXER

Director: Adrian Sitaru
Writers: Adrian Silișteanu, Claudia Silișteanu
Producer: Adrian Silișteanu
Production Company: 4 PROOF


EURIMAGES COPRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
PARK

Director and Writer: Sofia Exarchou
Producer: Amanda Livanou
Production Company: Guanaco Film Co-Beben Films

WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS


WORK IN PROGRESS JURY:

Rebekka Garrido, Managing Director, The  Post Republic

Zsuzsi Bánkuti Acquisition Manager, The Match Factory

Arnaud Gourmelen, Selection Committee member at Quinzaine des Réalisateurs

 

THE POSTREPUBLIC AWARD

THREE WINDOWS AND A HANGING

Director: Isa Qosja

Writen by: Zymber Kelmendi

Pruducers: Shkumbin Istrefi and Mentor Shala

Co-producer: Nicole Gerhards

 

THE RESTART AWARD

THE LAMB

Director, writer and producer: Kutluğ Ataman

Co-producers: Fabian Gasmia and Henning Kamm

 

SPECIAL MENTION

MANPOWER

Director and writer: Noam Kaplan

Producers: Yoav Roeh, Aurit Zamir

Co-producer: Janja Kralj

 

19TH SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVALA PARTNERS AWARDS

 

CINEUROPA PRIZE

The prize is awarded by the Cineuropa portal, the site dedicated to the European cinema and film professionals, and is given to a film that besides having indisputable artistic qualities also promotes the idea of European dialogue and integration. The value of this award is 5,000 €.

WITH MOM

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Slovenia, 2013, 80 min.
Director:  Faruk Lončaverić

 

Jury: Alberto la Monica and Elisa Cimino

 

CICAE AWARD

The International Confederation of Art Cinemas (CICAE) awards a film from the Competition Programme - Features.

IN BLOOM

Georgia, 2013, 102 min.
Directors: Nana Ekvitimishvili and Simon Groß

Jury: Daniel Lavaud, Tanja Miličić and Balazs Kalamanovits

 

EDN TALENT GRANT

EDN Talent Grant has been created as co-operation between the Sarajevo Film Festival and the European Documentary Network with the purpose of supporting promising new documentary filmmakers from the region. 

THE VERDICT

Croatia, 2013, 11 min.

Director: Ðuro Gavran

 

Jury: Joslyn Barnes, Jasmin Basic and Vibeke Bryld

 

SARAJEVO SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EFA AWARD
The winner receives a nomination for the European Film Academy (EFA) Best Film Award.

 

A STORY FOR THE MODLINS
Spain, 2012, 26 min.

Director: Sergio Oksman

 

Jury: Hagar Ben-Asher, Miguel Dias and Leona Paraminski

 

BH FILM STUDENT PROGRAMME AWARD

 

Best Film:

MONUMENT
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013, 4 min.

Director: Dario Đuraković (AUBL)

 

Special Jury Award:

FOREST
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012, 14 min.

Director: Dajan Javorac (AUBL)

Special Jury Mention

VARIATIONS
Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012, 14 min.

Director: Hari Šečić (ASU)

Jury: Tina Šmalcelj, Ajla Hamzić and Vladimir Kordanović

 

ATLANTIC GRUPA AWARD

HOLIDAY AT THE SEASIDE / GODIŠNJI NA MORU

Director: Cristina Groşan (B&H, Romania)

Financial award in the amount of 2,000 € provides by Atlantic Grupa.

 

BRITISH COUNCIL AWARD

 MY! MY! MY LITTLE ROOM! / MOJA! MOJA! MOJA SOBICA!

Director: Barbara Vekarić (B&H, Croatia)

It was a natural step for the British Council to create an award which will allow STC talents to present themselves in the UK, at Encounters International Film Festival in Bristol.

 

DOCU ROUGH CUT BOUTIQUE AWARDS

 

FIFDH GENEVA AWARD - F 2000 EURO

THE MAN FROM MIDJA (Georgia / Germany)

Directors:  Eka Papiashvili, Carsten Böhnke

 

 DOK. INKUBATOR AWARD -  PARTICIPATION AT  THE SECOND SESSION OF THIS NEW TRAINING INITIATIVE LAUNCHED BY INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL DOK LEIPZIG

THE MAN FROM MIDJA (Georgia / Germany)

 Directors: Eka Papiashvili, Carsten Böhnke

 

HBO ADRIA AWARD - 2000 EURO

MIA, MYSELF AND AN EXTRA CHROMOSOME (Croatia)

Director: Eva Kraljević

 

WORK IN PROGRESS DIGITAL CUBE AWARD – IN KIND POST PRODUCTION SERVICES 20000 EURO

ROMA RALLY (Hungary/ Germany)

Director: Gábor Hörcher

23rd Sarajevo Film Festival Awards
PARTNER’S AWARDS
23rd Sarajevo Film Festival Partner's Awards
John Cleese to Receive the Honorary Heart of Sarajevo
Jury of the Competition Programme – Feature Film
Michel Franco, President of the Jury for the Competition Programme - Feature Film